Faculty List in Alphabetical Order

Director of Graduate Studies for BMCB, Marcus Smolka, mbs266@cornell.edu, 607-255-0274

  • Eric E. Alani: Genetic and biochemical studies in Saccharomyces cerevisiae aimed at understanding the role of DNA mismatch repair in maintaining genome stability.
  • Yimon Aye: Biocompatible synthetic methodology; chemical biology; mechanistic biochemistry; mammalian cell biology
  • Barbara A. Baird: Structures and molecular mechanisms of cell surface receptors operative in immune responses
  • Daniel Barbash: Molecular evolution
  • Jeremy Baskin: Chemical biology and cell biology of lipid signaling
  • Anthony P. Bretscher: Microfilament organization and function in animal and yeast cells
  • William J. Brown: Intracellular membrane trafficking and organelle biogenesis
  • Richard A. Cerione: Signal transduction; growth factor receptors
  • Pamela V. Chang: Host-microbe interactions, gut microbiome, microbiology, and immunology
  • Joshua Chappie: Structure and function of nucleotide-driven molecular machines; bacterial pathogenesis and defense systems; protein-nucleic acid interactions; X-ray crystallography
  • Paula Cohen: Investigation of the molecular regulation of meiotic recombination and crossing over in the mouse
  • Ruth Collins: Mechanism of action of Rab GTPases
  • Benjamin D. Cosgrove: Signal transduction systems biology; skeletal muscle stem cells; aging
  • Brian Crane: Research in the Crane Group is directed towards understanding interactions among proteins, electrons, and photons.
  • Matthew DeLisa: Biomolecular engineering; biopharmaceuticals; cellular machinery; glycobiology and glycoengineering; protein engineering; synthetic biology
  • Scott Emr:  Cell signaling and membrane dynamics
  • Gerald W. Feigenson: Lipid-protein interactions; membrane structure; cholesterol effects; Molecular Dynamics membrane simulations.
  • Thomas D. Fox: Mitochondrial genes; nuclear gene regulation
  • Chris Fromme: How cells maintain their internal organization through regulated protein transport and membrane trafficking events.
  • Maria J. Garcia-Garcia:  Regulation of cell motility during embryonic development in mice and flies.
  • Michael L. Goldberg: Drosophila genetics; molecular analysis of transvection effects and mitotic mutants
  • Andrew Grimson: Eukaryotic gene regulation, post-transcriptional gene regulation, small RNAs, microRNA (miRNA), 3’ UTRs, evolution.
  • Chun Han: Dendrite development; dendrite degeneration; dendrite/neuronal environment interaction; neural development
  • Maureen R. Hanson: Transcriptomes in humans and plants; RNA editing; cell biology of organelles
  • John D. Helmann: Regulation of gene expression; enzymology of RNA polymerase
  • Gunther Hollopeter: Use of C. elegans to study the endocytic machinery
  • Fenghua Hu: Axon regeneration and neurodegeneration.
  • Tim C. Huffaker: Microtubule assembly and function and yeast cells/mechanisms of chromosome segregation
  • Toshi Kawate: Molecular mechanisms of extracellular signaling; membrane receptors; ion channels; X-ray crystallography; electrophysiology; biochemistry
  • Ailong Ke: X-ray crystallography; structural biology and biochemistry focusing on RNA 3'-end formation and turnover and RNA-protein complexes
  • Amnon Koren: Genomics of DNA replication timing and mutagenesis
  • Natasza Kurpios: Organ morphogenesis, cell shape & architecture, angiogenesis, lyphatics, developmental genomics, chromatin looping, long-noncoding RNA, cancer
  • Hojoong Kwak: Identifying regulatory regions of the genome in human population; regulation of RNA lifespan in stress response; single cell genomics
  • Jan Lammerding: Cellular biomechanics; mechanotransduction signaling; nuclear envelope proteins; cancer; muscular dystrophy and heart disease; premature aging; stem cells
  • Siu Sylvia Lee: Molecular Determinants of Longevity and Stress Response
  • Ruth Ley: Microbiome; microbial ecology of the mammalian gut; host-microbial interactions and co-evolution
  • Sergiy Libert: Aging; longevity; sirtuins; behavior; neurodegeneration
  • David M. Lin: The Lin lab uses molecular, genetic and genomic tools to study the developmentand degeneration of the nervous system, focusing on the mouse olfactory system.
  • Hening Lin: Enzyme Function & Regulation of Metabolism
  • Maurine Linder: Regulation of signal transduction and protein trafficking by palmitoylation
  • John T. Lis: Gene regulation and chromatin structure
  • Jun "Kelly" Liu: Mechanisms of signal transduction (BMP signaling); cell fate diversification and differentiation of pluripotent progenitor cells in the mesoderm
  • Yuxin Mao: Structural biology; membrane trafficking, phosphoinositide signalling.
  • June B. Nasrallah: Cell-cell interactions in plants; molecular mechanisms underlying cell surface receptor action; signal transduction
  • Linda Nicholson: Structural and dynamics studies of phosphorylated and unphosphorylated pp60c-src; structural and dynamics studies of yeast MCM1
  • Alex Nikitin: Cancer pathogenesis; stem cells; microRNAs; genetically modified mouse models; stem cell pathology.
  • Jeffrey Pleiss: Area of RNA biology
  • Shu-Bing Qian: Protein synthesis and degradation, mRNA translation and aging research.
  • Jeffrey W. Roberts: Procaryotic gene expression; transcription mechanisms; control of DNA repair
  • David Russell: The interplay between Mycobacterium tuberculosis and it's host cell, the macrophage
  • John Schimenti: Mammalian Genetics, reproductive biology, maintenance of genome integrity and development
  • Frank Schroeder: Structures and biological functions of small molecular metabolites in C. elegans and other model organisms.
  • Carolyn S. Sevier: Signaling of cellular oxidative stress; molecular mechanisms used by cellular pathways that sense and signal redox imbalances within the cell.
  • David I. Shalloway: Theoretical and computational optimization of SELEX, computational modeling in cell biology.
  • Marcos Simoes-Costa: Cell differentiation; control of gene expression; gene regulatory networks
  • Marcus Smolka: Proteomics; cell signaling; DNA damage response.
  • Paul Soloway: Functional genomic analysis in mice; epigenetics; innate immunity.
  • Holger Sondermann:  Molecular mechanism and regulation of cellular signal transduction.
  • Jeongmin Song: Salmonella Typhi, Typhoid fever, Bacterial pathogenesis, Bacterial toxins, Host-pathogen interactions
  • David B. Stern: Gene expression in chloroplasts and mitochondria
  • Patrick Stover: Regulation of folic acid-mediated one-carbon metabolism; determination of the metabolic role of leucovorin/ elucidation of the factors that contribute to serine hydroxymethyltransferase gene expression; regulation of glycine synthesis
  • Tudorita Tumbar: Molecular control of tissue stem cells in the mouse; cell signaling; nuclear structure and function; skin morphogenesis and homeostasis
  • Volker M. Vogt: Structure and assembly of retroviruses
  • Michelle Wang: Studies of biological molecular motors using biophysical techniques
  • Robert Weiss:  Molecular mechanisms for the maintenance of genomic stability; cellular responses to DNA damage; mouse models of human cancer.
  • Andrew White: Cancer and stem cell biology of epithelial tissues
  • Gary Whittaker:  Entry of influenza and coronaviruses into host cells
  • David Wilson:  Genetic engineering of cellulose degradation; bioremediation of heavy metals.
  • Mariana Wolfner:  Molecular genetics of insect reproductive proteins; molecular genetics of egg activation in Drosophila.
  • Haiyuan Yu: Protein and Gene Networks

Emeritus Faculty

  • Andre Bensadoun: Molecular biology and biochemistry of lypolytic enzymes
  • Susan A. Henry: Genetic regulation of membrane phospholipid synthesis in yeast
  • Peter C. Hinkle: Structure and function of membrane transporters
  • Kenneth Kemphues: Cell biology in early embryonic development in C. elegans
  • Sondra G. Lazarowitz: Virus-host interactions; nuclear shuttling in plant cells
  • Bik-Kwoon Tye: Cell cycle and developmental regulation of the initiation of DNA replication in eukaryotes
  • Watt W. Webb: Cellular and membrane biophysics; molecular mobility; channel molecules and transmembrane signaling; physical optics; biomedical instrumentation